Registration
Upload full paper
Innovation Management, Entrepreneurship and Sustainability
Innovation Management, Entrepreneurship and Sustainability
Innovation Management, Entrepreneurship and Sustainability
University of Economics, Prague

Conference program

Download detailed program

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Time Room Action
14.00-17.00 RB338 Pre-conference workshop: Ute Stephan – “How to Get Published in Top Entrepreneurship and Management Journals” – please register here

Thursday, May 31, 2018

Time Room Action
8.00-9.00 RB207 Registration
9.00-9.15 RB209 Welcome
9.15-10.00 RB209 Keynote: Ute Stephan – “Entrepreneurship, well-being and mental health”
10.00-10.45 RB209 Keynote: Roy Thurik – “The future of entrepreneurship research”
10.45-11.05 Coffee break
11.05-12.15 RB204
RB205
RB206
RB209
Section: Entrepreneurial Personality and Values I – (Chair: Martin Lukeš)
Section: Innovation Management I – (Chair: Miroslav Špaček)
Section: Internationalization of SMEs I – (Chair: Jan Mareš)
Section: Entrepreneurial Finance and Policy – (Chair: Ondřej Dvouletý)
12.15-13.00 RB209 Keynote: Jiří Hnilica – “The current challenges of family businesses in Central and Eastern European (CEE) region”
13.00-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-14.45 RB209 Keynote: Stefan Schaltegger – “Sustainable Entrepreneurship, Business Model Innovation and Market Transformation. A Co-Evolutionary Perspective”
14.45-15.30 RB209 Keynote: Martin Srholec -. “Global value chains, upgrading and innovation”
15.30-15.50 Coffee break
15.50-17.00 RB204
RB205
RB206
RB209
Section: CSR and Sustainability I – (Chair: Štěpánka Hronová)
Section: Management of SMEs I – (Chair: David Anthony Procházka)
Section: Innovations in Public Sector – (Chair: Martin Viktora)
Section: Entrepreneurial Personality and Values II – (Chair: Michal Andera)
17.00-17.30 RB209 Meet the Editors

  • Ute Stephan (Applied Psychology: An International Review)
  • Michael Fritsch (Small Business Economics and Regional Studies)
  • Ondřej Machek (Central European Business Review)
  • Ondřej Dvouletý (Journal of Entrepreneurship in Emerging Economies)
  • Anna Ujwary-Gil (Journal of Entrepreneurship, Management and Innovation)
  • Stefan Schaltegger (Sustainability Accounting, Management and Policy Journal)
19.00-21.00 Social dinner
(Restaurant Nebozízek, Petřínské sady 411/14, 118 00 Praha)

Friday, June 1, 2018

Time Room Action
9.00-9.45 RB209 Keynote: Marina Dabič – “Past, present and future of entrepreneurial education in Central and Eastern European (CEE) region”
9.45-10.30 RB209 Keynote: Michael Fritsch – “Historical Roots of Cultures of Entrepreneurship and Innovation”
10.30-10.40 RB209 Best Paper Award
10.40-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.10 RB204
RB205
RB206
RB209
Section: Sustainability – (Chair: Jaroslav Pašmik)
Section: Social, Inclusive and Sustainable Entrepreneurship – (Chair: Anna Pilková)
Section: Internationalization of SMEs II – (Chair: Blanka Habrmanová)
Section: Innovation Management II – (Chair: Miroslav Špaček)
12.10-13.10 Lunch break
13.10-14.20 RB204
RB205
RB206
RB209
Section: CSR and Sustainability II – (Chair: Jana Müllerová)
Section: Management of SMEs II – (Chair: Michal Andera)
Section: Regional Innovations – (Chair: Jan Mareš)
Section: Student section – (Chair: David Anthony Procházka)
14.30-15.30 RB209 Workshop Education (Pol Herrmann)
“Education in Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship: Sharing Experiences in Teaching and Learning” – please register here
16.00-17.00 Guided Tour through the historical centre of Prague (Martin Viktora)
The tour begins in front of the University of Economics exit, direction Italská street (Side Entrance)